Notice :

Let's celebrate the birth of Lord Krishna with full fervor and enthusiasm. Happy Janmashtami

AFBBS

Achievement

Academic

top students 2018-19

AFBBS
AFBBS
AFBBS
AFBBS
AFBBS
AFBBS

Co-Curricular Academic

Bluebell School International

Our children participated in an Inter School Mega Fest –VIRUS 2019 on 26th July 2019.

• They got 1st prize in Programming in C++

1) Aryan Madan XII C
2) Aneesh Kulkarni XII C

• 2nd prize in Cubing (Megaminx)

1) Akshat Verma XI C

AFBBS

Carmel Convent School

Malcha Marg, Block C, Diplomatic Enclave,
Chanakyapuri, New Delhi,

Event: Melange

AFBBS Students participated in the “Melange” Event in an Inter School Fest in Carmel Convent School held on 22 July 2019 where the students had to create 2 machups of 3 minutes each, using Audacity software from the given collection of songs and music files.

Shishir Dwevedi X-C and Dimple Yadav XII-C won the 3rd prize for Computer Dept. in Melange Event held at Carmel Convent School.

AFBBS

Rendezvous’19

COMPUTER SCIENCE DEPARTMENT

INFINITY MODDERS : Game Designing

A game designing competition held on 17th July. 10 shortlisted teams were invited who showcased the blueprint and a glimpse of the game created by them to the panel of Judges and assembled students.

1st Prize: Tagore International (Vasant Vihar)

2nd Prize: Air Force Bal Bharati School
Gyan Bharati School

3rd Prize: Bhatnagar International School

AFBBS
AFBBS

TRUE STORY : A V Editing

An audio-Video Editing competition held on 17th July for classes 8th to 10th . A total of 16 schools with a teams of 2 participants each showed their editing skills in this competition.
They were given 6 video clips and soundtracks to make a 2 minute Movie Clip using their creative skills Then they were Judged by the experts.

1st Prize: Air Force Bal Bharati School
Air Force Golden Jubilee Institute

2nd Prize:Birla Vidya Niketan

3rd Prize:Bal Bharati School , Pusa Road

AFBBS
AFBBS

Air Force Golden Jubilee Institute Subroto Park New Delhi-110010

CONFLUENCE – AFGJI JAMBOREE

14 AFBBS Students participated in ‘CONFLUENCE- AFGJI JAMBOREE’ an Inter School Tech-Fest in AFGJI held on 2 April 2019.

AFBBS

Aryan Madan XII-C, Daksh Sanswal-XII-C won the 2nd prize for the Compute Dept. in “Z3NITH’19-Hack Overflow (Coding) Competition held at AFGJI .

Air Force Golden Jubilee Institute Subroto Park New Delhi-110010

CONFLUENCE – AFGJI JAMBOREE

14 AFBBS Students participated in ‘CONFLUENCE- AFGJI JAMBOREE’ an Inter School Tech-Fest in AFGJI held on 2 April 2019.

Aryan Madan XII-C, Daksh Sanswal-XII-C won the 2nd prize for the Compute Dept. in “Z3NITH’19-Hack Overflow (Coding) Competition held at AFGJI .

AFBBS

(St. Mark’s Sr. Sec. Public School Meera Bagh & St. Columba's School)

Students of Computer Department participated in ‘Geek Hertz 2018’ an Inter School Tech-Fest in St. Mark’s Sr. Sec. Public School, Meera Bagh held on 20 Nov 2018.

AFBBS

1) Shishir IX-C, Nikhil-VIII-S, Siddharth VIII-A, Aryan and Shikhar XI-C won the 3rd prize in “Game Designing” Competition.

2) Aryan Madan XI-C & Daksh Sansanwal XI-C Participated in Arduino Application (New).

AFBBS

St. Columba's School

Gol Dak Khana Roundabout
Ashok Place, Sector 4
Gole Market, New Delhi
Delhi 110001

Kushagr Gautam and Aryan Rai of XI –C class won the 2nd prize in “Glitch (Gaming Event)” Columban Fest 2018 Competition.

AFBBS

English

AFWWA
Declamation Contest 2018-19

Yashvardhan Bajpai of Class XII won 1st prize in English

Sparnita Raj of Class X won 1st prize in Hindi

AFBBS

Sports

BADMINTON CHAMPIONSHIP
Directorate of Education
NCT Delhi

The Directorate of Education Organised Zone-25, Badminton Boys Championship for Jr. and Sub Jr. levels at Mata Gujri Public School Kailash Colony from 29.7.2019 to 02.8.19
AFBBS team excelled and brought laurels to the school.
The result are as follows:

AFBBS

Junior Girls (U-17) : Secured the 1st Position

Tayba Riza : 9 C
Paryank Gorhwal : 10 D
Sai Rithya Reddy : 9 C
Mansi Basista : 9 B

AFBBS

Junior Boys (U-17): Secured the 2nd Position

Vidhyut Sainwal : 11 B
Anirudh kalia : 10 B
Dhruv : 9 F
Rishank Singh : 10 A
Siddharth A. : 10 D

AFBBS

Senior Girls(U-19) Badminton Team:- won the 3rd Positon

Anjali Bhati : 12 A
Isha Jauhar : 12F
Vani Gupta : 11B
Ishmeet Kaur : 11D

AFBBS

Sr. School Sports Achievemnet-2019

DDA SPORTS WINGS
BADMINTON TOURNAMENT - 2019

AFBBS
AFBBS

TAYBA RIZA of class IX-C was declared the winner in DDA Inter school BADMINTON TOURNAMENT-2019 held from 26-28 June at Siri Fort Sports Complex, New Delhi .

International M M A Championship
(KNOCKOUT OSHARAFU)

AFBBS
AFBBS

VII International Championship was held at GTB Nagar on 4th & 5th May 2019 and Aashi Singh of Class XII A won the Gold Medal in under 17 KG Weight category.

INTERNATIONAL SHOOTING SPORTS FEDRATION
JUNIOR WORLD CUP-2019-20

AFBBS
AFBBS

Agneya Kaushik of Class X B participated in ISSF Junior World Cup held at SUHL, GERMANY 2019 and won the Bronze Medal in 25 Mtr Rapid Fire Pistol in Man Team Event.

Directorate of Education
Govt. of NCT Delhi,
Zone-25, Distt. South – East

Directorate of Education, Govt of NCT Delhi, Zone-25, Distt. South – East organized its Annual Prize Distribution in Sports & Cultural Activities-2018-19 on 14 Feb 2019 and AFBBS won the over all championship for Sub junior (Boys) and 3rd position for Junior (Girls).

AFBBS

Directorate of Education

Govt. of NCT Delhi, Zone-25,
Distt. South – East

Directorate of Education, Govt of NCT Delhi, Zone-25, Distt. South – East organized its Annual Prize Distribution in Sports & Cultural Activities-2018-19 on 14 Feb 2019 and AFBBS won the over all championship for Sub junior (Boys) and 3rd position for Junior (Girls).

AFBBS

FCG CALLAWAY GOLF WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP

Shat Mishra of class 8 -C secured the 1st position in the 10 Greens to Glory Junior Golf Tournament and Indian qualifier FCG Callaway world championship.

Shat will be playing at Rancho, Mirage ,California in July 2019 for FCG Callaway World Championship.

AFBBS
AFBBS
AFBBS
AFBBS

Co-Curricular Academic

Safe and Nutrition Food Fest

Held at DPS, RK Puram

Sharnya Jain Class VII F secure the 1st prize in the ‘Just a Minute’ Competition, in the event ‘Safe and Nutrition Food Fest’ held at DPS, RK Puram on Feb 3rd 2018.

AFBBS

FRENCH INTER SCHOOL COMPETITON

Winners at ‘Francophonies Mela’ held at Alliance Francasise on 24th March 2018.

Drawing Competition:

1st Prize:

Meghal Jain : X E

AFBBS

Singing Competition

2nd Prize

1) Meghal Jain : X E

2) Smridhi Sethi : X E

3) Jasleen : X E

4) Vani : X E

5) Ranjana : X E

6) Naomi : IX E

7) Sandali : X E

AFBBS

Sports

ALL INDIA CBSE ATHLETIC COMPETITION-2018

Satwik Verma (IXE), Vaibhav Singh(XIIE) participated in the All India CBSE Athletic competition held at Davangere, Karnataka from 12th- 16th Nov 2018.
Satwik Verma (IXE) won Gold in 200 Mts. And Silver in 100 Mts.

AFBBS

Renowned Shot

Agneya Kaushik student of class IX B belong to the category ‘Renowned Shot’ in the field of Rifle Shooting. He has won a no. of competitions and has achieved the qualifying score to be a renowned shooter in National Shooting Competition.

Agneya Kaushik has represented India in the International shooting Competition held at Czech Republic and Germany in May 2018. Agneya Kaushik made us all proud when he won he silver medal in Germany in 25 mtr Rapid Fire Team event.

AFBBS

BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIP
Directorate of Education

NCT Delhi

The Directorate of Education Organised Zone-25, Basketball Tournament for Junior and Sub Junior levels at Summer Field School, Greater Kailash from 27.8.2018 to 31.8.2018.
AFBBS team continued with their winning streak.

We are proud of our team members.

The Sub Junior Boys won the 1st position.
Vaibhav Ahuja : 9 D
Vedant Singh : 9 A
Anvay Malik : 7 D
Drona Acharya : 8 B
Akshat Pandey : 8 D
Aryan : 8 B
Sameer Sharma : 7 E
Himanshu Bhardwaj : 7 A

AFBBS

The Sub Junior Girls team won the 2nd Positon
Ayushi : 7 F
Mahi : 9 E
Tanisha : 8 B
Anjeli : 7 C
Palak : 7 A
Vinika : 7 E
Dhawani : 10 E
Tvisha : 6 D
Parvara : 8 D
Diya : 8 B

AFBBS

The members of the Junior Girls team Secured the 3rd Positon in the tournament.
Urvi Singh:9 F
Fiza Daruwalla : 9 A
Shubhangi : 10 A
Aadya : 9 E
Sruti : 9 A
Amaanya : 9 B
Ameesha : 10 B
Vedanit : 10 E
Jasleen : 10 E

AFBBS

BADMINTON CHAMPIONSHIP
Directorate of Education

NCT Delhi

The Directorate of Education Organised Zone-25, Badminton Boys Championship for Jr. and Sub Jr. levels at Mata Gujri Public School Kailash Colony from 16.8.2018 to 20.8.2018. AFBBS team excelled and brought laurels to the school.
The result are as follows:

Sub Junior Boys:- won the 1st Positon
Anirudh Kalia : 9 B
Dhruv : 8 F
Rishank Singh : 8 A
Krish Sofat : 8 F
Prabhnoor Singh : 8 E

AFBBS

Junior Boys : Secured the 2nd Position
Mohak Kohli : 11 D
Rukmiresh Tiwari : 9 E
Aadarsh Babu : 9 B
Akshat Arora : 10 B
Pratham Sharma : 10 F

AFBBS

TABLE TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIP
Directorate of Education

NCT Delhi

Directorate of Education Organised Zone-25 Table Tennis Championship at Blue Bell School, Zamrudpur on 2.8.2018 in all catagories Boys and Girls. AFBBS team participated and Excelled as following.

Senior Boys :-secured the 2nd Position
Rishi Dua : 11 C
Aryaman Aggarwal : 11D
Prabhav Singh : 11 B
Jayant Panwar : 11 D
Prajal Mishra : 12 D

AFBBS

Sub Junior Boys:- won the 3rd Positon
Revanta Choudary : 8 B
Parth Shukla : 8 C
Amogh Chary : 8 C
Shat Mishra : 8 C
Dhruv : 8 F

AFBBS
AFBBS
AFBBS
AFBBS
011-24611777, 24616220
afbbschool@gmail.com

Lodi Road
New Delhi - 110003

Connect With Us