Sr . Department

Achievement

Latest

Academic

Top Students 2018-19

Co-Curricular Academic

kathpalia

Intra School Achievement-Dec 2019

Physics Department

40 students of classes 7 (A-F) participated in the Great Egg Dropping Competition on the 7th December 2019 & the following students excelled in the activity. The results are as follows

KUSHAGRA PANDEY 7th A PRATAP SADAN FIRST POSITION
SHREYAS SINGH 7th F LATIF SADAN SECOND POSITION
REYHANSH VARDHAN 7th A SUBROTO SADAN THIRD POSITION

REPORT ON CBSE LEVEL SCIENCE EXHIBITION-2019-20

A CBSE level science exhibition was organized at Bal Bhavan Public School from 28th November 2019 to 30th November 2019, where in students showcased static and working models which can be used for learning various scientific concepts.

A total of 300 students from standard VI to XI from the school across displayed innovative talents.
The theme was for this CBSE Level Science exhibition is Science and technology for substainble development with upthrust on water conservation. 

From our school, Achintya Agarwal & Suhani of class 11th C participated in this CBSE level science exhibition in sub theme of "RESOURCE MANAGEMENT" with the model name "THE FUTURE AS WE SEE IT".

The judges appreciated the students. Students were encouraged to develop a scientific fervor and an attitude of research mindedness so that they develop the qualities of analytical and critical thinking.

St Mark’s Sr. Sec. Public School, Meera Bagh, New Delhi

Our childrens participated in Annual Inter School Tech – Fest 2019 on 16th Nov 2019 .

They got 2nd prize in Gamer’s Paradise (Game Designing)

1) Nikhil Sah IX A
2) Siddarth IX A
3) Aryan Vbuti X C
4) Sishirs X C
5) Dimple Yadav (for pariciation)

Apeejay School Shekh Sarai Event : Force Fest

8 Students of AFBBS participated in the “Force Fest” Event in an Inter School Fest in Apeejay School held on 18th Oct 2019 where the students involved in different activity like, The Panel Game (Quiz), Chang X (Fancy Dress), Father Board ( Hardware) & Programing


Rishi Roy XII B and Ayush XII C won the 3rd prize for Computer Dept. in “The Panel Game (Quiz)’


Binal A chileval won the 1st prize in ‘Chang X (Fancy Dress)’


Nikhil Sah IX A and Daksh XII won the 2nd prize for Computer Dept. in Father Board ( Hardware) .


Aryan Madaan XII C and Aneesh Kulkarni XII C won the 2nd prize for Computer in Programing.

Mehta Vidyalaya KG Marg ND-1

Our children participated in Dewang Mehta Memorial IT Symposium on 9th Aug 2019 organised in collaboration with NASSCOM.

They got 1st prize in CROP THE BASS (Pics-L) GFX Eiding
1) Cheitnaya X A
2) Aman Choudary X A

CBSE INTEL AI-THON AI READINESS WORKSHOP

Arjit Prakash (VIII-C) and Shashank Samar (VIII-F) attended an excursive 3-day AI readiness Workshop from 13th Nov. 2019 to 15th Nov. 2019 held at Uttam School for girls in Ghaziabad.

Indian School Josip Broz Tito Marg, Sector 1, Sadiq Nagar, 
Event : “AEON ”

11 Students of AFBBS participated in the “AEON ” Event in an Inter School Fest in Indain School held on 21st Oct 2019 where the students involved in different activity like, Coding and Gp. Discussion.

Aryan Madaan XII and Aneesh Kulkarni XII C won the 2nd prize for Computer Dept. in “Coding’

Shikhar XII B won the 2nd prize in ‘Gp. Discussion’

Zonal Science Exhibition organized by DOE

A zonal level science exhibition was held from 30th August 2019 to 31st August 2019, where in students showcased static and working models which can be used for learning various scientific concepts for children of the age group 13-18 years.


Student-teachers from the Science group across all the programmes of South East zone participated in this activity and made working models. 


The theme for this Zonal Level Science exhibition was Science and technology for sustainable development.  From our school, Naman Sharma & Nikhil Mishra of class XI-C participated in this zonal level science exhibition in sub theme of "FUTURE TRANSPORT AND COMMUNICATION" with the model name "THE FUTURE AS WE SEE IT".


The judges appreciated the students. Students were encouraged forwards the attitude of research mindedness so that they develop the qualities of analytical and critical thinking.

JSTS RESULTS 2017-18

It's giving me immense Pleasure to announce that NIKHIL MISHRA of class XI – C Afbbs cleared JSTSE exam heldin session 2017-18 and secured 03 rank out of 19331 students.

JSTS RESULTS 2017-18

It's giving me immense Pleasure to announce that AYUSH ASHISH of class XI - B Afbbs cleared JSTSE exam held in session 2017-18 and secured 23 rank out of 19331 students.

K. R. Manglam World School

G.K. II
Event : Comp D’ Affairs 2019

9 Students of AFBBS participated in the “Comp D, Affairs 2019” Event in an Inter School Fest in K R Manglam World School held on 08 Aug 2019 where the students involved in different activity like, Quiz, Photogimp, Sidequest (Gamming), Mindemaster (C++/Python) and A/V Editing.

Rishi Raj XII B and Ayush XII C won the 1st prize for Computer Dept. in “Comp D, Affairs 2019” – Quiz held at K R Manglam World School.

Tagore International School

Vasant Vihar
Event : Ordin@trix

8 Students of AFBBS participated in the “Ordin@trix” Event in an Inter School Fest in Tagore International School held on 06 Aug 2019 where the students involved in different activity like, Quiz@trix, Movie@trix, Snap@trix and Ingenuin@trix.

Daks Sanswal XII C and Aryan Madan XII C won the 2nd prize for Computer Dept. in “Ordin@trix” – Quiz@tirx.

Sidharth IX and Nichil IX A won the 3rd prize for Computer Dept. in “Ordin@trix” – Movi@trix held at K R Manglam World School.

Inter School Chemistry Competition held at TAFS

Avi Verma of class XC and Akshat Guglani of class XE were awarded the 2nd Prize for their project on participating reaction and their uses in the Hocus-Focus competition organized by TAFS on 26/4/2019.

Bluebell School International

Our children participated in an Inter School Mega Fest –VIRUS 2019 on 26th July 2019.


They got 1st prize in Programming in C++

1) Aryan Madan XII C
2) Aneesh Kulkarni XII C


2nd prize in Cubing (Megaminx)

1) Akshat Verma XI C

Carmel Convent School

Malcha Marg, Block C, Diplomatic Enclave,
Chanakyapuri, New Delhi,

Event: Melange

AFBBS Students participated in the “Melange” Event in an Inter School Fest in Carmel Convent School held on 22 July 2019 where the students had to create 2 machups of 3 minutes each, using Audacity software from the given collection of songs and music files.

Shishir Dwevedi X-C and Dimple Yadav XII-C won the 3rd prize for Computer Dept. in Melange Event held at Carmel Convent School.

Rendezvous’19

COMPUTER SCIENCE DEPARTMENT

INFINITY MODDERS : Game Designing

A game designing competition held on 17th July. 10 shortlisted teams were invited who showcased the blueprint and a glimpse of the game created by them to the panel of Judges and assembled students.

1st Prize: Tagore International (Vasant Vihar)

2nd Prize: Air Force Bal Bharati School
Gyan Bharati School

3rd Prize: Bhatnagar International School

TRUE STORY : A V Editing

An audio-Video Editing competition held on 17th July for classes 8th to 10th . A total of 16 schools with a teams of 2 participants each showed their editing skills in this competition.
They were given 6 video clips and soundtracks to make a 2 minute Movie Clip using their creative skills Then they were Judged by the experts.

1st Prize: Air Force Bal Bharati School
Air Force Golden Jubilee Institute

2nd Prize:Birla Vidya Niketan

3rd Prize:Bal Bharati School , Pusa Road

Air Force Golden Jubilee Institute Subroto Park New Delhi-110010

CONFLUENCE – AFGJI JAMBOREE

14 AFBBS Students participated in ‘CONFLUENCE- AFGJI JAMBOREE’ an Inter School Tech-Fest in AFGJI held on 2 April 2019.

Aryan Madan XII-C, Daksh Sanswal-XII-C won the 2nd prize for the Compute Dept. in “Z3NITH’19-Hack Overflow (Coding) Competition held at AFGJI .

Air Force Golden Jubilee Institute Subroto Park New Delhi-110010

CONFLUENCE – AFGJI JAMBOREE

14 AFBBS Students participated in ‘CONFLUENCE- AFGJI JAMBOREE’ an Inter School Tech-Fest in AFGJI held on 2 April 2019.

Aryan Madan XII-C, Daksh Sanswal-XII-C won the 2nd prize for the Compute Dept. in “Z3NITH’19-Hack Overflow (Coding) Competition held at AFGJI .

(St. Mark’s Sr. Sec. Public School Meera Bagh & St. Columba's School)

Students of Computer Department participated in ‘Geek Hertz 2018’ an Inter School Tech-Fest in St. Mark’s Sr. Sec. Public School, Meera Bagh held on 20 Nov 2018.

1) Shishir IX-C, Nikhil-VIII-S, Siddharth VIII-A, Aryan and Shikhar XI-C won the 3rd prize in “Game Designing” Competition.

2) Aryan Madan XI-C & Daksh Sansanwal XI-C Participated in Arduino Application (New).

St. Columba's School

Gol Dak Khana Roundabout
Ashok Place, Sector 4
Gole Market, New Delhi
Delhi 110001

Kushagr Gautam and Aryan Rai of XI –C class won the 2nd prize in “Glitch (Gaming Event)” Columban Fest 2018 Competition.

English

AFWWA
Declamation Contest 2018-19

Yashvardhan Bajpai of Class XII won 1st prize in English

Sparnita Raj of Class X won 1st prize in Hindi

Sports

Achievementi of Sports Department- 2019-20

Badminton Team Boys & Girls-Under-17

Ch. Surinder Singh Memorial 4th Inter School Badminton Campionship-2019-20 in U-17 age group was held at Mata Gurjari Public School from 27th Nov to 30th Nov 2019.

We are proud of our team

THE AFBBS BOYS (U-17) WON THE 3rd POSITION

1. Vidyut Singhal -11B
2. Arjun -8c
3. Druv -9F
4. Anrirudh Kalia -10B
5. Vishesh Dabral -8C

THE AFBBS GIRS (U-17) WON THE 1ST POSITION

1. Tayba Riza -9C
2. Sai Rithya Reddy -9C
3. Mansi Basista -9B
4. Vidhya Sharma -8B
5. Sifti Grover -10E

Team In charge Amardeep has also awarded with appreciation prize.

V2S open Badminton Championship 2019-20

Tayba Riza participated in the Girls Single U-15 and secured 2nd position in V2S open Badminton Championship held at V2S Badmintion Club, Makenpur, Indirapuram, Gaziabad UP in 1st Dec 2019.

She was also awarded with Cash prize with Rs. 1100/-.

CBSE National Athletic Meet 2019

CBSE National Athletic Meet 2019 held at Bemetara, Chattisgrah from 26Nov to 30th Nov 2019

Satwik Verma X-E won Silver Medal in 200m.

INTER-COMMAND 2019

‘Winning is a habit.’ This spirit was visually evident in the 11th All - India Air Force Schools Athletics & Sports Championships held from September 17th – 19th, 2019 at ‘Tau Devi Lal Stadium,’ Panchkula. Inaugurated by Air Marshal MSG Menon VSM, DG Works and Ceremony , the four day long sporting event proved to be a remarkable experience, when the Air HQ Team became the ‘overall Champions’ and was awarded the ‘Best Command’ Trophy. Air Marshal Raghunath Nambiar, PVSM, AVSM, VM & BAR AD, AOC-in-C, WAC, IAF presided over the closing ceremony of the event

The results were as follows :
  • Badminton: The Shuttlers made us proud by clinching the winner’s Trophy in the Girls’ as well as the Boys’ section in both Singles and Doubles Category.
  • Athletics: The track was set on fire when our Athletes won the winner’s Trophy in the Track events, followed by the Runners-up Trophy in the Field Events.
  • Basketball: The Cagers did us proud by winning the trophy in the Girls’ Section, while the Boys’ Team were declared the Runners-Up.
  • Chess: The Chess Masters also ruled the Board game when the Boys’ Team took the winner’s Trophy, followed by securing the 4th position by the Girls’ team.
  • Volleyball: The Spikers took the Runners-up Trophy in the Boys’ section.
  • Table tennis: The Paddlers in the Boys’ section secured the 1st position followed by the 3rd position performance in the Girls’ category.
Following sports persons brought laurels to the school

Athletics

Satvik Verma 3 Golds
Shivanand 1 Gold: Relay 4X100m
Gaurav Yadav 1 Gold: Relay 4X100m
Y Lakshya 4th place: High Jumpm
Vanya Rai 5th place: 800m

Basketball

Swasti Shree 1 Gold
Shreya Jha 1 Gold
Pranjali Arya 1 Gold

Badminton

Tayba 1 Gold in Singles
Tayba 1 Gold in Doubles

Chess

Karan Gaur 1 Gold

Basketball Championship, Directorate of Education,NCT Delhi

The Directorate of Education Organised Zone-25, Basketball Tournament for Junior and Sub Junior levels at Blue Bell School from 19.8.2019 to 23.8.2019. AFBBS team continued with their winning streak.

We are proud of our team

The Sub Jr Boys won the 1st Position

The Jr Boys Basketball Team won the 2nd Position

The Jr Girls Basketball Team won the 2nd Position

The Sub Jr Girls Basketball Team won the 3rd Position

BADMINTON CHAMPIONSHIP Directorate of Education NCT Delhi

The Directorate of Education Organised Zone-25, Badminton Boys Championship for Jr. and Sub Jr. levels at Mata Gujri Public School Kailash Colony from 29.7.2019 to 02.8.19
AFBBS team excelled and brought laurels to the school.
The result are as follows:

Junior Girls (U-17) : Secured the 1st Position

Tayba Riza : 9 C
Paryank Gorhwal : 10 D
Sai Rithya Reddy : 9 C
Mansi Basista : 9 B

Junior Boys (U-17): Secured the 2nd Position

Vidhyut Sainwal : 11 B
Anirudh kalia : 10 B
Dhruv : 9 F
Rishank Singh : 10 A
Siddharth A. : 10 D

Senior Girls(U-19) Badminton Team:- won the 3rd Positon

Anjali Bhati : 12 A
Isha Jauhar : 12F
Vani Gupta : 11B
Ishmeet Kaur : 11D

Sr. School Sports Achievemnet-2019

DDA SPORTS WINGS
BADMINTON TOURNAMENT - 2019

TAYBA RIZA of class IX-C was declared the winner in DDA Inter school BADMINTON TOURNAMENT-2019 held from 26-28 June at Siri Fort Sports Complex, New Delhi .

International M M A Championship (KNOCKOUT OSHARAFU)

VII International Championship was held at GTB Nagar on 4th & 5th May 2019 and Aashi Singh of Class XII A won the Gold Medal in under 17 KG Weight category.

INTERNATIONAL SHOOTING SPORTS FEDRATION JUNIOR WORLD CUP-2019-20

Agneya Kaushik of Class X B participated in ISSF Junior World Cup held at SUHL, GERMANY 2019 and won the Bronze Medal in 25 Mtr Rapid Fire Pistol in Man Team Event.

Directorate of Education Govt. of NCT Delhi, Zone-25, Distt. South – East

Directorate of Education, Govt of NCT Delhi, Zone-25, Distt. South – East organized its Annual Prize Distribution in Sports & Cultural Activities-2018-19 on 14 Feb 2019 and AFBBS won the over all championship for Sub junior (Boys) and 3rd position for Junior (Girls).

Directorate of Education

Govt. of NCT Delhi, Zone-25,
Distt. South – East

Directorate of Education, Govt of NCT Delhi, Zone-25, Distt. South – East organized its Annual Prize Distribution in Sports & Cultural Activities-2018-19 on 14 Feb 2019 and AFBBS won the over all championship for Sub junior (Boys) and 3rd position for Junior (Girls).

FCG CALLAWAY GOLF WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP

Shat Mishra of class 8 -C secured the 1st position in the 10 Greens to Glory Junior Golf Tournament and Indian qualifier FCG Callaway world championship.

Shat will be playing at Rancho, Mirage ,California in July 2019 for FCG Callaway World Championship.